Limbach Group Alumni


Group out in NewportDaisy at CGSA Award RecognitionThe Group at ASMS in 2005Annual Crawfish Boil1998 Group PhotoDa' Group with the Recent PhDsThe girls with Tracey2013 Group PhotoSoheil, Daisy and Callie in San AntonioGroup at ASMS 20111999 Group PhotoBeniam, Stephen and ZhaojingCallie at Grad Poster Forum2005 PhD GraduatesGroup Holiday Party - 2013

Limbach Group Alumni
You can directly support the lab and meet your UC annual pledge at the same time. When making your pledge or one-time donation, designate your gift to the“UC Department of ChemistryBio-mass Spectrometry Fund - F100749”. Your gift will then be used by the lab to support undergraduate and graduate student travel to meetings and conferences. Thank You!

Make a Gift Today

Former Graduate Students

Congliang Sun Ph.D. December 2019 “Probing the UVA-induced effect on tRNA and tRNA modifications by LC-MS” (co-advisor with Prof. Addepalli)
Beulah Mae Ann Solivio Ph.D. April 2019 “Studying the RNA-Recognition Site of RNase U2 for a More Diverse Bioanalytical Toolbox in RNA Modification Mapping”
Ningxi Yu Ph.D. December 2018. “Post-transcriptional Modification Characterizing and Mapping of Archaea tRNAs Using Liquid Chromatography with Tandem Mass Spectrometry”
Mellie June Paulines Ph.D. December 2018. “Reference Maps for Comparative Analysis of RNA by LC-MS and RNA Sequencing”
Kayla Borland Ph.D. May 2018. “Modified Nucleosides Part A: A Platform for the Chemical Tagging of Ribonucleic Acids for Analysis by Mass Spectrometry Part B: Base-Modified Thymidines Exhibiting Cytotoxicity towards Cancer Cells”
Anna Donnell Ph.D. August 2017. “Bridging Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry from Metalloproteomics to the Undergraduate Curriculum” *directed to completion upon passing of Prof. Joseph Caruso
Xiaoyu Cao Ph.D. April 2017. “Mass Exclusion List for RNA Modification Mapping Using LC-MS/MS”
Robert Ross Ph.D. December 2016. “Taking It Down a Level: Low Flow Sampling of RNAs by Liquid Chromatography Coupled to Tandem Mass Spectrometry”
Whitney Houser M.S. (non-thesis) August 2016.
Collin Wetzel Ph.D. December 2015. “Global Identification and Mass Mapping of tRNA Isoacceptors Using Targeted Tandem Mass Spectrometry”
Lihua Fu M.S. August 2015. “Identification of Posttranscriptional Modifications in Thermus thermophilus: wild type HB 8 and mutant DTTHA 1897 by LC-UV-MS/MS”.

Siwei LiPh.D. December 2013. “High Throughput Automated Comparative Analysis of RNA Using Isotope Labeling and LC-MS/MS”
Romel DatorPh.D. December 2013. “Characterization of Ribosomes and Ribosome Assembly Complexes by Mass Spectrometry”
Wunan ShiM.S. August 2013. “High-Throughput De Novo Sequencing of Transfer RNAs Using Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry”
Rebecca RohlfsPh.D., April 2013. “Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Methylated Ribosomal RNA”
Susan RussellPh.D., December 2012. “Characterizing Modified Nucleosides in RNA by LC/UV/MS”
Brittany CatronPh.D., June 2012. “Analysis of Protein:RNA Cross-links by Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry and Tandem Mass Spectrometry”
Tiffany HilsonM.S., June 2012. “Developing and Optimizing a Mass Spec-Friendly Protocol for Fractionation of tRNAs Through Two Dimensional Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis”
Kady KrivosPh.D., June 2011. “Analysis of RNA: Peptide Heteroconjugates by Electron Induced Dissociation Mass Spectrometry”
Colette CastleberryPh.D., December 2009. “Quantitative Identification of Non-coding RNAs by Isotope Labeling and LC-MS/MS”
Daisy-Malloy HamburgPh.D., June 2008. “Biochemical and MALDI-MS Methods for Characterization of Ribosomal Proteins”
Mahmud HossainPh.D., June 2008. “Characterization of Non-protein-coding Nucleic Acids by their Signature Digestion Products and Mass Spectrometry”
Soheil PourshahianPh.D., June 2008. “Characterization of Ribonucleoproteins by Cross-linking and Mass Spectrometry”
Anita DurairajPh.D., December 2007. “Improved Identification of the Post-transcriptionally Modified Nucleoside, Pseudouridine, in RNAs”
Samuel WashingtonPh.D., May 2007. “Chemical Differences of Atherosclerotic Plaques in Native and Bypass Human Coronary Arteries and Diseased and Non-diseased Human Aortas” (Co-advisor Prof. Isiah Warner).
C. Callie CoombsM.S., June 2006. “Developing Liquid Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry Approaches for Studying Posttranscriptional Modifications in Small RNAs”
Justin MecomberPh.D., June 2006. “Fabrication and Chemical Modification of Polymer Microchip Devices Suitable for Mass Spectrometry”
Wendy DominickPh.D., June 2006. “Enzyme Immobilization on Poly(Methylmethacrylate) (PMMA) Surfaces”
Chad RobinsPh.D., June 2005. “Nonpolar Matrices for Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry”
Moojin SuhPh.D., March 2005. “Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry of Bacterial Ribosomal Proteins and Ribosomes”
Rama TummalaPh.D., December 2004. “The Use of Surfactant-Aided Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Mass Spectrometry in Proteomics”
Zhaojing MengPh.D., December 2004. “Towards High-Throughput Sequencing of RNA Using Mass Spectrometry”
Beniam BerhanePh.D., June 2003 “Rapid Characterization of Posttranscriptional Modifications in RNA Using Matrix-assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Mass Spectrometry and Matrix-assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Post Source Decay Mass Spectrometry”
Kemberly PattesonPh.D., June 2003 “Analysis of the Mass Silent Posttranscriptional Modification Pseudouridine in RNA by Mass Spectrometry”
Stephen F. MachaPh.D., May 2001 “Analysis of Hydrocarbon Materials by Use of Nonpolar Matrices in Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Mass Spectrometry (MALDI-MS)”
Tracey A. SimmonsPh.D., May 2001 “Improved Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Linear Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry of Oligonucleotides and Nucleic Acids Via Matrix Additives and Sample Preparatory Technique” NIH Predoctoral Fellowship 1999–2000.
Victor E. VandellPh.D., May 2000 “New Developments in Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry of Oligonucleotides and Nucleic Acids”
Kari B. Green-ChurchPh.D., December 1999 “Mass Spectrometry of Biomolecules. Part A: Gas-Phase Thermochemical and Structure Determinations of Mononucleotides. Part B: Analysis of Hydrophobic Peptides and Proteins by Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry”
Lenore M. PoloPh.D., May 1999 “The Characterization of Oligonucleotides and Nucleic Acids Using RNase H and Mass Spectrometry” Board of Regents Fellow, 1994–1998. ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Summer Fellowship Sponsored by SACP, 1998


Post-Graduate Researchers/Visiting Scholars

Dr. Robert Ross Postdoctoral Research Associate 2016 - 2019
Jessica Willis Visiting Scholar 2018 - 2019
Prof. Balu AddepalliResearch Scientist 2008 - 2013
Dr. Kirk GastonPostdoctoral Research Associate 2010 - 2014
Daniel HorneVisiting Scholar 2012
Annika Butterer Visiting Scholar 2010 - 2011
Dr. Anne McLachlanResearch Associate 2004 - 2010
Dr. Irena Nikcevic, Postdoctoral Research Associate 2008 - 2009
Dr. Lianji JinPostdoctoral Research Associate 2002 - 2004
Dr. Stephen F. MachaPostdoctoral Research Associate 2001 - 2002
Dr. Chau-Wen ChouPostdoctoral Research Associate 1997 - 1999


Undergraduate Researchers @ UC

Lauren Schultz 2016
Aaron Hirsch 2015 capstone
Morgan Restaino 2015 capstone
Angela Galli 2015 capstone
Kyle George 2015 capstone
Ronny Ipach 2015
Tom Kohorst 2015 capstone
Danielle Marler 2015 capstone
Lauren Schultz 2015 - present
Mallory Smith 2015 capstone
Amber Volmer 2015 capstone
Jacquelyn Barry 2014 capstone
Asefa Dinagde 2014 capstone
Ismail Gunacar 2014 capstone
Courtney Collins 2014 - present
Mathew Pflanz 2014 - present; capstone completed in 2014; also awarded summer 2014 departmental fellowship
Sarah Venus 2013 -present; capstone completed in 2014
Kathryn Marcus 2014 capstone
Matthew Bergmann 2014 capstone
Chelsea Burns 2014 capstone

William Judd 2014 capstone
Lucas Hendrixson 2014 capstone
Chelsea Mathews 2014 capstone
Karen Rahe 2014 capstone and summer 2014 departmental fellowship
Sruthi Kesanam 2013 capstone
Kim Nguyen 2013 capstone
Michael English 2012
Rebekka Meeks 2012
Summer Payton 2011 capstone
Jared Warncke 2011 capstone
Brittani Nicolaci 2010 - 2011
Maggie Zorc 2010 - 2011; also Summer 2010 WISE student
Andrew Allison 2010 - 2011
Rachel Helpling 2009 - 2010; also Summer 2009 WISE student
Katherine Kirschner 2008 - 2009; also Summer 2008 WISE student
Rhonda Collins 2007 - 2008
Yasmine Noujam 2007 - 2008; also Summer 2007 WISE student
Nicolas Bodmer 2007
Collin Wetzel 2005 - 2006
David Nieves 2002 - 2003


Other Group Members @ UC

Sabrina Cramer 2012
Erica Beck 2011
Jessica Kotha 2009 - 2011
Jordan Callahan 2010 - 2011
Emily Niehaus 2009
April Dupre 2003 - 2007
Salane King 2005 - 2006
Nathan Hall 2002 - 2005



Undergraduate Researchers - Summer Programs

NSF Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU), Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI), Louisiana Alliance for Minority Participation in Science (LAMP), Women in Science and Engineering (WISE) or ACS Project Seed Summer Students

Natalie DeWitte, Trinity University, NSF REU student summer 2014.
Nick Lesner, Wooster College, NSF REU student summer 2014 (with Prof. Addepalli).
Bethel Tekaligne, University of Cincinnati WISE student summer 2013 (with Prof. Addepalli).
Zelaya Meadows, Northwestern University, NSF REU student summer 2010.
Thomas Riffelmacher, Germany, NSF REU student summer 2010.
Maggie Zorc, University of Cincinnati, WISE student summer 2010.
Rachel Helpling, University of Cincinnati, WISE student summer 2009.
Annika Butterer, Germany, NSF REU student summer 2009.
Kim (Nikki) Reishus, Taylor University, NSF REU student summer 2009.
Katherine Kirschner, University of Cincinnati, WISE student summer 2008.
Kathleen Lilleness, Whitworth University, NSF REU student summer 2008.
Yasmine Noujam, University of Cincinnati, WISE student summer 2007.
Rachel Selby, Rose Hulman Institute, NSF REU student summer 2007.
Cassandra Dees, Winton Hills High School, Cincinnati, ACS Project Seed student summer 2004 and 2005.
Phillip Heilers, Ball State University, NSF REU student summer 2005.
Ben Kissling, University of Nebraska, NSF REU student summer 2003.
Carl Murphy, Bradley University, NSF REU student summer 2002.
Melissa Bailey, Louisiana State University, LAMP student summer 1999 & 2000.
Lisa Welp, Indiana University, NSF REU student summer 1999.
Jessica Ragas, Louisiana State University, HHMI student summer 1999.
Kelli Kuhnle, Old Dominion University, NSF REU student summer 1999.
Gary Breaux, Louisiana State University, NSF REU student summer 1999.
Shandolyn Story, Louisiana State University, HHMI student summer 1998.
Amy France, Western Kentucky University, NSF REU student summer 1998.
Connie Saunders, Mary Baldwin College, NSF REU student summer 1997.
Dorothy Lewis, Xavier University, NSF REU student summer 1996.
Daryl Crenshaw, Xavier University, NSF REU student summer 1995.

Undergraduate Researchers @ LSU

Paige Tarver, (B.S. in Chemical Engineering 2003)
Tasha Lamotte, (B.S. in Chemistry 2003)
Lisa Ballard, (B.S. in Biochemistry 2003)
Courtney Patrick, (B.S. in Microbiology 2002)
Erica Williams, (B.S. in Biochemistry 2002)
Kerri Argyle, (B.S. in Chemistry 2001)
Amy Lepari, (B.S. in Chemistry 2001)
Melissa Griggs, (B.S. in Chemistry 2001)
Melissa Bailey, (B.S. in Chemistry 2001)
Jessica Ragas, (B.S. in Biochemistry 2001)
Shannon Mienvielle, (B.S. in Chemistry 2000)
Gary Breaux, (B.S. in Chemistry 2000)
Weizhe Chu, (B.S. Chemistry 1999)
Ashanta Brown, (B.S. Chemistry/Chemical Engineering 1999)
Tung Vu, (B.S. Chemistry 1995)

Patrick Limbach, University of Cincinnati 2022
Site created using Sandvox|Sitemap